CMC-TP recognized...or not !

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Sun Mar 17, 2013 4:18 pm

Sorry for repeat similar trouble reported in thread https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 59&t=22738

but there are some differences:

- I just bought "CMC six pack"
- connected only three of the six cmc devices (PD, CH, TP)
- cmc-PD work fine
- cmc-CH work fine
- cmc-TP doesn't work !

my mac:
Mac Pro 2,66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
8Gb 1066 Mhz DDR3 ECC
NVIDIA GeForce GT120 512 MB
OS X 10.8.2 (12C60) specially updated from snow leopard for cubase 7

Audio Hardware:
Steinberg UR824 ("TOOLS for UR824" Version 1.0.6 for Mac OS X (January 11th, 2013))

Audio Software:
Cubase 7 (Cubase 7.0.2 Update February 18th. 2013)

Controller devices:
CMC SIX PACK (Version 1.1.2 of "TOOLS for CMC" for Mac OS X February 18th, 2013)

The CMC-TP seems to appear in MIDI Devices and appears regularly in devices list after "+" button is pressed

Image


but after click, NO CMC-TP ADDED !

Image

I spent several days (test and test and test...install, remove, reinstall...and so on..) to solve this problem with any results
Where am I doing wrong ?
Can you help me ?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Mar 17, 2013 5:53 pm

USB Problem perhaps ? where did you plug your CMC ? Hub ? direct on the Mac ? if you use Hub is your USB Hub powered ?
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:07 pm

good point!
tried all ways:
- connected by hub without power
- connected by hub with power
- connected by PCI Hub card (internal)
- connected by direct REAR usb slots
- connected by direct FRONT usb slots
For each connection I uninstalled and reinstalled the software

Spent lot of time for that but I got the same result
I recently decided to change my hardware in favor of the steinberg brand order to avoid these problems...grrr ;)

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:05 pm

I forgot....
... when connected, cmc-tp boots regularly (short lights/leds carousel) and the little yellow led is on

any ideas from steinberg support ?


all the best

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by cpechet » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:07 pm

I know this is obvious but have you tried a different USB cable?
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:35 pm

hehe is not so obvious, yours is good advice but...yes...tried with different cable(s)

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by cpechet » Tue Mar 19, 2013 2:52 pm

Given the symptoms and the fact that you have checked every conceivable combination of wiring and driver installation, the TP is probably defective. Huge drag… Sorry you are having this issue. I hope you don’t have to return the entire six pack just to replace the TP.
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Tue Mar 19, 2013 3:30 pm

....an image comes into my mind: a rope and a neck (mine) :cry:

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by cpechet » Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:46 am

I can imagine... Much too much lost and wasted time... Truly sorry...
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:29 am

Thanks for time you've spent on this issue
Just contacted support for the solution of the problem (crossed fingers :) )

If I have more news I will write

all the best


PS
gratz for your great studio ;)

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 783
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by Guillermo » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:04 am

Hello,

I will first recommend you to make sure that all your 3 CMC have the same firmware, please download the firmware update from the following link and make sure to read the installation guide first.
You will have to update one device at the time. Make sure to have the CMC connected directly to the computer and no to a hub while performing the Firmware update.
Once you have done that please try the following:

- Close Cubase 7 and the CMC-PD/CMC-QC editor if open and unplug all CMC units.
- Launch the Mac OS X Audio/MIDI setup located in: FINDER > Applications > Utilities.
- Delete any CMC that is listed.
- Re-connect the CMC unit (it will now show on the OSX Audio/MIDI Setup window).
- Launch Cubase 7

At this point, Cubase 6 should successfully launch and list any CMC unit in the Remote Devices Menu (Devices > Device Setup)

Best regards,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Wed Mar 20, 2013 11:05 am

How did I not think of it before! :o yes, the bios !

....running to take the test... :arrow:

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:28 pm

unfortunately the problems persist:

As you suggested
I downloaded CMC Firmware V1.11 for mac, connected one by one all the cmc devices, launched the software and this was the result:
AI, CH, FD, QC correctly upgraded; TP and PD fail !

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-AI = upgrade OK!

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-CH = upgrade OK!

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-FD = upgrade OK!

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-QC = upgrade OK!

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-TP = upgrade FAIL !

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-PD = upgrade FAIL !

Image


I could not apply the update with my mac so I decided to try with another mac, a Mac Book with any audio software or drivers installed, a fresh machine, but the result was the same: the cmc upgrade tool don't be able to detect cmc-tp and cmc-pd.
So I decided to try with a pc windows 7 64bit and this was the result:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-TP = upgrade OK !

Image

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CMC-PD = upgrade OK !

Image


Launched cubase 7 (on my mac) and.....the problem is still alive:
- CMC-TP is not detected
- TP and PD aren't detected by firmware upgrade tool for mac; only detected by tool for win 7
- despite this, PD seems work fine, TP still does not work

I'm a little bit confused

any suggest ?

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by cpechet » Thu Mar 21, 2013 4:46 am

Sorry to hear there are still issues with the TP… Very unfortunate… There is a free windows utility called USBDeview. It presents a comprehensive list of USB device properties and may reveal some clues. I would suggest connecting a few of the working CMC devices plus the TP and see if the driver versions/instance ids/serials etc. appear consistent and whether the TP appears at all and, if so, it indicates it is active and drawing 500mA.

USBDeview is available all over the place but here is one link… http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

Good luck!!
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:34 pm

good advice!

I just ran the test on all cmc devices by a win764bit machine, but every devices seems work fine.
Same power, same firmware version (1.10, only CMC-PD with 1.11), same....

It seems to run very well

I'm beginning to think that there's a problem with mac osx lion
I'll contact the support center in my country again

starting to feel a little tired and a little bitter :(

cya

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by cpechet » Thu Mar 21, 2013 2:48 pm

I certainly applaud your tenacity!!! Interesting that this appears to be an OS issue… I wish I could provide insight but Mac OS is outside my comfort zone. I wonder if there a similar USB reporting tool for Lion?
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Thu Mar 21, 2013 3:57 pm

I forgot an important detail:

My mac has a Bootcamp partition with Win764bit OS installed and so...same machine, same hardware, same usb ports, ecc.
Tryed to launch the Upgrade firmware tool (by win7 bootcamp) and also in this case TP and PD are properly detected; in Mac osx lion 10.8.2 the upgrade firmware tool don't detects TP and PD

That's the main reason for thinking that there is a problem with the operating system osx lion 10.8.x

thinking.....but am I the only unfortunate to have come across this problem ?
Fortune is blind...... but bad luck has a good shot !!

:-(

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by Lundin » Fri Mar 22, 2013 12:59 am

Just out of curiosity: Did you try this on a PC?
As i believe you said there seems to be an issue with your "main" machine as the second machine told you that the software's already installed. Could it perchance be that you've updated the hardware with a glitch in you main computer that made the CMC-hardware "think" it's updated, but in fact got an error to the code that makes it impossible to overwrite.. i don't want to put salt in your wounds, but it's better to find the faulty hardware now instead of when the warranty's expired

The screenshots you've taken above of all units are they made when a single unit is connected to one port on the MAC so it's not all units at once into a HUB?

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1232
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:21 am

@Teusthemage: I tested the CMC-TP on my Mac, having a pretty similar HW configuration - it runs fine here.
The only remarkable difference is the OS version: mine is 10.8.3 (12D78)

The firmware update also worked correctly on Mac. It is normally recognised and all functions work as expected.

I'm going to send you detailed info via mail on how to proceed.

Cheers
Fabio Bartolini, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:36 pm

Lundin wrote:Just out of curiosity: Did you try this on a PC?
The screenshots you've taken above of all units are they made when a single unit is connected to one port on the MAC so it's not all units at once into a HUB?
each image corresponds to a test with only ONE device DIRECT connected (front o rear usb port)

no hub connected

teusthemage
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:04 am
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by teusthemage » Sat Mar 23, 2013 7:17 pm

last update:

my mac with bootcamp partition (win 7 64bit) (same hardware, same devices, same usb port etc.):
- boot win7 bootcamp partition
- installed cmc win drivers
- installed ur824 win drivers
- installed cmc win tools
- installed cubase 7 64bit for windows

the result:
EVERY CMC WORK FINE including TP !!!

I'm very very sad.
There's some strange problem in native mode mac osx (actually 10.8.3)
I think, at this point, I should stop doing other tests
I was unlucky
This is a rare problem and it happened to me. C'est la vie :-(

Thanks to all those who have taken the time to my problem

all the best


PS
Sorry for my bad english ;)

HJAO
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 5:18 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-TP recognized...or not !

Post by HJAO » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:54 am

Maybe you could try something else: startup Halion Sonic in STAND-ALONE mode and check if the TP is working.
It looks like the same problem I had: within Cubase not working, in Halion and Halion Sonic in stand-alone, they work.
No support from Steinberg as my PC is a dual boot WIn 7 PC and Mac Snow Leopard (otherwise called Hackintosh).
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 38#p158994
___________________________________________________________________________________________________
Cubase 6.5.x & Cubase 7.0.x, Intel MAC 10.6.8 Snow Leopard / PC Windows 7 64b, Intel i7-2700k, 16 GB, 256 GB SSD, 2 x 2TB HD's, DynAudio BM12A monitors, Focusrite 24 PRO DSP audio interface, Roland JV-30 keyboard, Roland JV-880 & Vintage Synths board, Roland XV-5050 & SRX-03 & SRX-06 boards, Guitars by Ibanez, Fender & Takamine.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest