Cmc-fd position wrong

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Davem2011
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:50 pm
Contact:

Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by Davem2011 » Fri Nov 15, 2013 6:03 pm

Hi guys ;)

I'm having a problem with the cmc fd I got 4 of them but the position on the actual mixer on screen doesn't correspond 1and 2 are back to front and so is 3 and 4 is there any way of changing this or is it a bug

Thx
Dave

Davem2011
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by Davem2011 » Fri Nov 15, 2013 6:44 pm

Ok I found an answer :-) I had to re-assign them in the device setup there labeled wrong but work correct now
Thx Dave

Potential - o- meter
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by Potential - o- meter » Fri Nov 15, 2013 10:25 pm

I recently asked how people with more than one FD were finding it, ie is it disorientating or is it OK? I'm loving my single one and considering more but can't help thinking I'd adjust the wrong one if there were 16 in a row?

I'm also surprised that the mixer doesn't scroll as you scroll with the channel select on the FD so that what you see on screen reflects where you are with the FD.

Be grateful if you'd let me know how you're getting on.
There is nothing better than relaxing after doing nothing.
Laziness is relaxing before doing nothing.
---
Win 7, six cores at 3.9GHz, 32GB, Full SSD rig, previously MOTU now: RME UFX, Cubase 8.0.30
CMCs: AI, QC, FD, TP, PD, CH

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by BriHar » Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:22 pm

Potential - o- meter wrote:I recently asked how people with more than one FD were finding it, ie is it disorientating or is it OK? I'm loving my single one and considering more but can't help thinking I'd adjust the wrong one if there were 16 in a row?

I'm also surprised that the mixer doesn't scroll as you scroll with the channel select on the FD so that what you see on screen reflects where you are with the FD.

Be grateful if you'd let me know how you're getting on.
Using four and wouldn't settle for less. ;)
Regarding scrolling/showing in the mixer- I regard this as a missing Visibility Agent.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Davem2011
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by Davem2011 » Thu Nov 21, 2013 5:17 pm

Hi again :)

I'm having the same problem with the cmc-fd every time I start cubase they come up in the wrong order even after setting them in device setup and saving it,gets a bit monotonous doing this ever time you start up does anyone have a solution plz
Thx Dave

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by BriHar » Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:21 am

Find the actual order in which the units are being activated and then simply physically swap them into the correct sequence (I had to do this in the beginning as well).
If you ever disconnect them in future - make sure you replug them in the same ports (incl. hub ports) as they were previously otherwise this sequence could again be upset
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Davem2011
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by Davem2011 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 9:34 am

Thx for that :) right on the money

User avatar
jamesn81
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Dec 14, 2013 8:23 am

I have all of the CMC units including 4 FDs.

Pretty much every time I restart my studio machine (daily) the order of the FDs randomises.

They're all on the same hub and it seems to be something to do with assigning addresses to the USB devices on the hub.

When you physically re-order them that works fine for that period that my computer is up for, but the next few reboots will reveal (at some point) the order changing.

I've been talking to Yamaha here in Aus about it for ages and there's no solution for me.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by BriHar » Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:21 am

Lot of missing info there ... (PC/Mac?, Powered USB Hub? etc.)
I have my 9 cmcs (incl. 4 FDs) plugged into two powered 8 port USB hubs - these Hubs are in turn plugged into another powered 8 port hub which connects to the PC. I wasn't sure daisychaining Hubs would work, but I've not had a single problem since setting them up (approx. 1 year) and the FD's are always in their proper order.

Perhaps I could offer one suggestion if not already tried. Always power up your hubs and other peripherie before you boot your computer! After physically ordering the FDs the first time, see if they don't retain this order in future.
Last edited by BriHar on Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
jamesn81
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cmc-fd position wrong

Post by jamesn81 » Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:30 am

I'm on Mountain Lion with a 10 port powered hub. It's always on before powering up the machine.

I wonder whether having the FDs on their own hub would help?

I've had about 25 emails with tech support here in Aus and we've tried so many things, including different brands of hub.

The point is, really, that they just shouldn't re-order themselves at all.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest