[REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 7 can be posted here.
Post Reply
misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

[REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by misjavw » Fri Sep 18, 2015 5:52 pm

I'd love to see the option to create snapshot automation (it has been available in PT for a long time). In other words: To apply (plugin) automation settings to a range. You make your settings for the mixer or plugin (for example while looping a small range), make a range selection, and apply these settings for this range.

Any change in having this option in a future update???
Last edited by misjavw on Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:01 pm

Maybe I'm missing something, but isn't this sort of available already?

You can have your punch fill loop in the automation panel.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by misjavw » Fri Sep 18, 2015 6:09 pm

Yes, I am aware of this option (although I haven't really tried it yet). But then this automation is applied only to this loop range. But what do I do if I want to apply these settings to a range that is longer than the loop? I would use this like this: Say, you want to filter some background noise in a dialog track. I select a small range where there is no dialog, just bg noise. I loop this range and tweak my EQ untill I am happy with the filtering. Then I want to apply this EQ setting to the entire dialog scene.

Of course I can manually copy the automation data of the loop range to the entire scene, but it would be great if I could do this by just creating a range and press a single button to apply. ("create snapshot automation to range" - or something like that)

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2307
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by Fredo » Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:36 pm

You can "save" a punch, and apply it later in any form you want.
Loop, to end, to start, etc ...

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Sep 18, 2015 9:57 pm

misjavw wrote:what do I do if I want to apply these settings to a range that is longer than the loop? I would use this like this: Say, you want to filter some background noise in a dialog track. I select a small range where there is no dialog, just bg noise. I loop this range and tweak my EQ untill I am happy with the filtering. Then I want to apply this EQ setting to the entire dialog scene.
If you have your automation set to "preview" you won't "undo" what you've set until you either press "preview" again, or punch your automation and then relocate. So, in other words, you can loop that range, adjust your settings while in preview, press stop if you want and trim the loop-range, and then select "punch" (to fill "loop"). Your example would only be a problem if, for example, you already had automation written at location X, you grab a range at location Y, set your EQ, and then locate to X again while automation is set to read (and no "preview"). Then, as far as I remember, your EQ would read previous automation. But as long as "read" is off or you're in preview mode you should be able to jump around.

And if you wanted to make sure you won't lose your EQ settings you can simply copy settings in the window before you punch in. So should anything happen you can then just select the range, place EQ in preview, open the plugin, paste the settings, press punch (to fill "loop").

That's also useful if you've created settings at one spot and don't have a "saved" punch. Just locate to where that automation is and copy the plugin settings - relocate - preview - paste - punch.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by misjavw » Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:07 am

Thanks for this info. I will give it a try!

User avatar
Audiomangler
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:07 am
Location: London
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by Audiomangler » Thu Jul 21, 2016 12:15 am

The needs to be added, even doing it the ways suggested it's way to slow and clunky, 1 key comand and automation is done per region a must for film mixes

misjavw
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:57 pm
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by misjavw » Thu Jul 21, 2016 11:07 am

Perhaps it is possible to create a Macro for this? I too think it is kind a clunky, since it takes a few button presses, but it does the trick.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [REQUEST] Snapshot Automation

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jul 21, 2016 1:48 pm

If you're using preview it would be easy to create a macro that;

- sets range to selected events instead of your narrower loop range
- then punches preview

So, one key to accomplish it essentially.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest