Per track RMS metering

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
SledDriver
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Per track RMS metering

Post by SledDriver » Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:48 pm

Why don't we see per track RMS metering, at least as a horizontal marker line on the peak meter. Seems like it would be quite useful.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.10-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 16299.192, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 32GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti + 4 monitors, SSD x3, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference calibration, MidiSport 2x2. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Kjaerhus Classic, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V6, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean, Cableguys.

User avatar
Denis van der Velde
Junior Member
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2017 10:41 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Per track RMS metering

Post by Denis van der Velde » Thu Jan 04, 2018 1:14 am

Well any kind of metering on the master bus is usefull. I agree, mainly i am missing but add that with plugins to visualise things. That cost places processortime and extra work. I would like have more metering on the output bus or master out. Like missing a Stereo Meter or Witdh meter.
Denis van der Velde
http://www.curioza.com
AAMS Auto Audio Mastering System for Windows

ultradust
Junior Member
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: Per track RMS metering

Post by ultradust » Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:04 am

SledDriver wrote:
Wed Jan 03, 2018 10:48 pm
Why don't we see per track RMS metering, at least as a horizontal marker line on the peak meter. Seems like it would be quite useful.
SledDriver, please join in here and add your ideas:

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=123311

SledDriver
Junior Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Per track RMS metering

Post by SledDriver » Thu Jan 04, 2018 10:41 am

Cool thanks.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.10-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 16299.192, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 32GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti + 4 monitors, SSD x3, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference calibration, MidiSport 2x2. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Kjaerhus Classic, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V6, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean, Cableguys.

User avatar
Sonico
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Per track RMS metering

Post by Sonico » Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:16 pm

This would be a great addition to cubase. I use klanghelm VUMT as an insert plugin but having a RMS reading in each channel as an option would be a nice feature for me!!
Cubase 9.0.3
Focusrite Secarlett 18i20
Desktop: Windows 10 64bit, Intel Core i7 3.2 Ghz, 16 GB RAM.
Laptop: Windows 10 64 bit, Intel Core i5 2.3 Ghz, 6 GB RAM.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GiovanniB and 10 guests