Installing 8.5 on pc with 9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
jpetrou
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:45 am
Contact:

Installing 8.5 on pc with 9

Post by jpetrou » Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:59 am

Hey guys, I upgraded from 8.5 to 9, so I had both versions still working on my pc. Which I need, because some vsts are 32b and 9 only supports 64b. So I need 8.5 to finish off some audio projects that I cannot open with all the processing in 9. I have since upgraded my pc with a fresh install of cubase. From my steinberg account only v9 was available to install. Is there a way I can get 8.5 back on this new pc?
INTEL I7-920
GIGABYTE EX-58 DS4
24GB DDR3 (2000MHZ) CORSAIR
SAPPHIRE RADEON 6870
1X 360GB CORSAIR FORCEG SSD
3X 1TB SEAGATE SATA HDD
2X SONY EX400 32" MONITORS

CUBASE 7.520
WINDOWS 7 64-BIT

MOTU ULTRALITE MKIII
DYNAUDIO BM5A MONITORS + SUB
STEINBERG CC121 CONTROLLER
AKAI PRO MPK49 KEYBOARD CONTROLLER
NOVATION ZERO SL MKII CONTROLLER
NATIVE INSTRUMENTS MASCHINE MKII

User avatar
Prock
Senior Member
Posts: 2623
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Installing 8.5 on pc with 9

Post by Prock » Sun Feb 26, 2017 3:37 pm

My suggestion would be that you submit a support request from within your MySteinberg account. Explain your situation and hopefully they will send you a link for 8.5.

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: VB3, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

SledDriver
Junior Member
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Installing 8.5 on pc with 9

Post by SledDriver » Sun Feb 26, 2017 5:03 pm

Maybe try jBridge so you can run your 32bit VST's on x64 Cubase 9? Works great here.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9.5.21-SL3, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 16299.371, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 32GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, SSD x4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 980Ti, 5 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference calibration, MidiSport 2x2. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Kjaerhus Classic, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Native Instruments, Nugen, PSP, SIR2. VSTi’s include Arturia V6, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Synthogy. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean, Cableguys.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests