Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
x-pander
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by x-pander » Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:37 am

This update sure *knuf* something up. When ever i start a new project, load a softsynth, the signal overloads, and the default EQ looks like in this image.
cubasebug.png
(74.92 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:41 am

Right click the EQ and select Default Preset -> Remove Default Preset
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

AlasdairHW
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by AlasdairHW » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:24 pm

Thanks for your help vinark, I did my Cubase update immediately after Windows 10 Creator Update so that might be the answer.
Fixed by running eLicenser Control Center and clicking Perform Maintainance Tasks button.
Alasdair

Just to be clear, because it foxed me for a while: old LCC.exe is deprecated
https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... enter-LCC-

RF_Music_Berlin
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2017 10:23 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by RF_Music_Berlin » Thu Dec 21, 2017 5:06 pm

Hey dear community,
after install I'm having all sorts of problems. Running on a MacBook Pro Mid 2012 / 2.6GHz / 16GB RAM /OS X Sierra.

CuBase takes forever to open, even after trashing prefs. Opening projects also takes forever. Omnisphere 2 also takes a long time to load and to change presets. Sometimes they don't load and sometimes Cubase crashes.
Any ideas?
Macbook Pro Mid 2012 - 2.6 Ghz - 16 GB Ram
Apollo Twin Quad - Satellite Octo
Nektar Panorama P6

User avatar
VinnieD
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by VinnieD » Sat Dec 23, 2017 9:51 am

Hi all,

I installed the 9.5.1 update an my loading screen and 'about Cubase' entry still refer to 9.5.0... The installer states the 9.5.1 update is already installed... Am I missing something? I did fix the eLicanser issue after a Win10 update...

Cheers!

Vincent
Cubase Pro 9.5 - HALion 6/ HALionsonic 3 - NeoSoul Keys - Absolute VST+ - Kick2 - Groove Agent 4 - Korg Legacy M1 - Massive - Sylenth1 - BlueII - SubBoomBass - TAL-U-NO-LX - Cable Guys bundle
Win 10 (64b) - 8GB RAM - i7 3770k - UAD2 Solo - NVidia Geforce GTX970 - Oculus Rift DK2
Komplete Audio 6 - Yamaha H8 - Korg SP250 - Korg MS20 (Full Size Kit) - Novation Impulse 25 (Automap)
iPad Air 2 - Cubasis 2 - Cubase IC Pro - Nanologue

Orestis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Orestis » Sun Dec 24, 2017 12:54 pm

Direct Off-Line Processing Issue...

When you have multiple audio clips (like 20 excerpts) and you apply pitch shift to all of them, without time correction option ON.
the pitch shift function applies normally, BUT the length of the excerpts (clips) remains the same.
In the previous Cubase versions, the excerpts used to pick up the length of the applied pitch shift.

For example :
while you apply pitch shift +12 semitones up, the length of an excerpt used to decrease half of its original size,
but in the latest Cubase version - the length stays same regardless of a pitch value applied.
which is therefore not supporting the natural sound behavior principles.

There is a way to skip this problem by bouncing all the excerpts, one by one,
but with many of them, it becomes rather inconvenient.
(Imagine to have to deal with 100 excerpts!)

Suppose you pitch shift +1 semitones up, and there you get excerpt with a tail (from the file of an excerpt) within the same length,
and then you have to calculate manually the amount of milliseconds that an excerpt should receive naturally...

in case of +1 or especially fraction pitch values it becomes complicated to calculate unless of course, you know these numbers by heart :)
Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz / 64GB Ram / MSI X99A Raider
Nvidia MSI GTX 1060 6gb / RME Fireface 800+ADI-8DS
UAD 6-cores / Windows 10-64bit / Cubase 9.5.20
MacBookPro Retina i5 @ 2.4Ghz / 10.11.6 / 8GB Ram
UAD Apollo Twin Thundr. / DAC Interface.

x-pander
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2016 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by x-pander » Mon Dec 25, 2017 10:06 pm

Thanks man!
Romantique Tp wrote:
Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:41 am
Right click the EQ and select Default Preset -> Remove Default Preset

MUDGEL
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 8:45 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by MUDGEL » Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:07 am

As a newcomer to Cubase and this forum can be say that it’s refreshing to see such positive interaction between the mods (Matthias) and the members here. Passing on relevant and up to date information is a vital to a positive user experience. Thanks.
Mike V. (MUDGEL)

STUDIO: Win 10 Pro x64, Cubase Pro 9.5 x64,
PC: ASUS Z370-A, INTEL i7 8700k, 32GIG DDR4 2400, OC 4.7Ghz.
Storage: 7 TB SATA III, 750GiG SSD & Samsung 500 Gig 960 EVO NVMe M.2.
Monitors: Adam A7X, JBL 10” Sub.
Audio I/O & DSP Server: DIGIGRID IOS & IOX.
Screen: Raven MTi + 43" HD 4K TV Monitor.
Keyboard Controller: Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol S88.

ChrisPurusha
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by ChrisPurusha » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:37 pm

I'm having problems with this release. Whenever I hit a menu option, on the top bar, Cubase crashes.

I'm on MacOS 10.13.2. Anyone seeing similar?

I reinstalled the update and things were fine for a while, now I can't use Cubase at all. Previous versions were OK. Anyone know what might be causing it?

Edit: might be related to the 64 bit engine. Managed to drop down to 32 bit and so far, so good.

Edit2: Clearing out the old configs (4 previous versions) seem to have cleared that problem for me. Have to find the solution myself though (with help from other forum members). No responses from Steinberg to my support request.
Last edited by ChrisPurusha on Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cylinder-style Mac Pro, MacOS 10.13.3. Cubase 9.5.10. 3x RME Hammerfall Multifaces in a Sonnet Thunderbolt chassis.

User avatar
Cpt.Cred
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:07 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Cpt.Cred » Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:38 pm

Please fix what you broke with "DOP" I still have to resort to cubase 9.0 to use the offline processing features.

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 416
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Outsounder » Thu Jan 18, 2018 11:22 pm

9.5 is a great release though still dissapointing for avid artist users, why has the function to hide/show tracks in the mix console screen not been mirrored on the avid artist control surfaces yet?

There's much ado about upcoming support for console 1 but please recognise the fact that many users have invested heavily in avid artist series and will be using them for many years to come, yet there's been hardly any movement from Steinberg as far as the Eucon protocol is concerned.

As the founders of the protocol, there must be a wealth of knowledge within Steinberg and it should be quite easy to implement this feature once a descision is made to do so.

Could you comment on this without throwing the ball back to the Avid camp please?
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro, Studio One 3 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
gejone
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by gejone » Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:25 am

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:33 pm
Following the Cubase 9.5 release, we are pleased to announce the immediate availability of the first Cubase maintenance update, version 9.5.10, for the full Cubase product family.

The update provides fixes and improvements throughout several areas of the application. All details can be found in the version history.

Version History
Thank you for the Version History.
you resolved my question in the MySteinberg Ticket #75604 with regards to Rewire issues.
Additional improvements
By default, available ReWire Devices on the system are no longer activated automatically
when starting Cubase.
To use ReWire Devices in Cubase, go to the menu "Studio > ReWire > ReWire
Setup...". In the ReWire Setup window activate the ReWire Devices you intend to
actively use. All activated ReWire Devices will be then listed in the menu "Studio >
ReWire". From there you can open the respective ReWire Device to set up the ReWire
channels you want to use, just as in previous versions.
The ReWire Setup is stored globally and it needs to be done just once. It is
recommended to only activate the ReWire Devices you really want to work with.

It works perfectly now.

Seems like your new system in dealing with issues via MySteinberg Support Requests is working after all.
Well done. Full steam ahead, in spite of all the criticism you have received.
Now for a fix of my Ticket #84505
''Studio> Audio Connections>Outputs Click Column Missing No click sound'' and I'll be cheerful as chips.

Make sure you download the Version history everybody...it shows all the Bug fixes and some other issues.

Kind regards,

Gareth
Cubase Pro 9.5.20 Build 144 (64 bit) - Built on Feb 21 2018, WabeLab Elements 9.5, 15'' Laptop, Windows 10 Home, Version 1709 OS Build 16299.125, x64-bit OS x64 Processor, Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4310M CPU @2.70GHz 2.70GHz, 8GB RAM, RME BabyFacePro-Driver Version 1.0.99.0, eLicenser Control Version 6.10.7.6224, AKAI MPK88, M-Audio O2, KORG Electribe MX-1 SD, AKAI S3000XL.

Oskar
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Oskar » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:56 pm

Hi Mathius. Are you going to solve the problem with some of the Nvidia GPUs? I'll have to buy another GPU?
I think this update will cost me dearly. Buy the update on your departure date and I still can not enjoy it. I feel outraged ...

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Romantique Tp » Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:16 pm

Oskar wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:56 pm
Hi Mathius. Are you going to solve the problem with some of the Nvidia GPUs? I'll have to buy another GPU?
I think this update will cost me dearly. Buy the update on your departure date and I still can not enjoy it. I feel outraged ...
Look here: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... or-crashes

This seems to be affecting very few people. Try installing the latest GPU driver or an old version. Perform a clean install.

If nothing works, look into getting a GT 1030. It's both more powerful than your GT 630 and uses less power.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Mike_Mdb Audio
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Mike_Mdb Audio » Thu Feb 15, 2018 12:34 pm

i ve cubase 9 working and i buyed cubase 9.5.1 it crashe´s when launching... in fase "Control room"

Oskar
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Oskar » Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:24 pm

Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:16 pm
Oskar wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:56 pm
Hi Mathius. Are you going to solve the problem with some of the Nvidia GPUs? I'll have to buy another GPU?
I think this update will cost me dearly. Buy the update on your departure date and I still can not enjoy it. I feel outraged ...
Look here: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... or-crashes

This seems to be affecting very few people. Try installing the latest GPU driver or an old version. Perform a clean install.

If nothing works, look into getting a GT 1030. It's both more powerful than your GT 630 and uses less power.
I updated the version of my GPU last year. We try to solve it through Steinberg's support, waiting for an answer every week. There was no solution and they talked about a next update. I feel a little indignant. I can not buy a GPU. My computer works perfectly even editing video and I do not think that is a solution by Steinberg after 3 months of long wait. I think to reclaim the money ...

Mike_Mdb Audio
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 12:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Mike_Mdb Audio » Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:22 am

Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:16 pm
Oskar wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:56 pm
Hi Mathius. Are you going to solve the problem with some of the Nvidia GPUs? I'll have to buy another GPU?
I think this update will cost me dearly. Buy the update on your departure date and I still can not enjoy it. I feel outraged ...
Look here: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... or-crashes

This seems to be affecting very few people. Try installing the latest GPU driver or an old version. Perform a clean install.

If nothing works, look into getting a GT 1030. It's both more powerful than your GT 630 and uses less power.
I have this GPu AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB in my mac pro, not an Nvidia and same problem happends!! ANy Ideas to work on this!!!

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Mar 01, 2018 11:25 am

That's probably an unrelated issue. Contact support directly through your MySteinberg.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

pascal groen
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2015 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by pascal groen » Sun Mar 04, 2018 12:05 am

Oskar wrote:
Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:24 pm
Romantique Tp wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 7:16 pm
Oskar wrote:
Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:56 pm
Hi Mathius. Are you going to solve the problem with some of the Nvidia GPUs? I'll have to buy another GPU?
I think this update will cost me dearly. Buy the update on your departure date and I still can not enjoy it. I feel outraged ...
Look here: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... or-crashes

This seems to be affecting very few people. Try installing the latest GPU driver or an old version. Perform a clean install.

If nothing works, look into getting a GT 1030. It's both more powerful than your GT 630 and uses less power.
I updated the version of my GPU last year. We try to solve it through Steinberg's support, waiting for an answer every week. There was no solution and they talked about a next update. I feel a little indignant. I can not buy a GPU. My computer works perfectly even editing video and I do not think that is a solution by Steinberg after 3 months of long wait. I think to reclaim the money ...
My screen was lagging as hell, but I noticed that every time I opened Cubase, or some plugins, I got a notice of using (alt z I think it was) to open NVIDIA overlay.

I turned it off in the settings and since then no lag anymore.

I hope it will also help for some of you.
Good luck!!

Orestis
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9.5.10 maintenance update

Post by Orestis » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:25 pm

The issue exists in the "new" update of Cubase 9.5.20....... :shock: :shock: :shock:
Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz / 64GB Ram / MSI X99A Raider
Nvidia MSI GTX 1060 6gb / RME Fireface 800+ADI-8DS
UAD 6-cores / Windows 10-64bit / Cubase 9.5.20
MacBookPro Retina i5 @ 2.4Ghz / 10.11.6 / 8GB Ram
UAD Apollo Twin Thundr. / DAC Interface.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Magnus_N, Stephen57 and 4 guests